Soil, Water and Plant Analysis

Soil, Water and Plant Analysis​

Soil, water and plant testing laboratory was established in July 2012. The laboratory has facilities to analyze soil, water and plant. Soil analysis is done on a regular basis for parameters such as pH, EC, Organic Carbon, Available Nitrogen, Available Phosphorus, Available Potassium, Ca, Mg, S and micronutrients. Tissue testing is done to know the contents of nutrients in sugarcane plant tissue. Water quality analysis is done to assess the suitability of water for irrigation based on the parameters such as pH, EC, Residual Sodium Carbonates (RSC) and Sodium Absorption Ratio (SAR).

 

  Objectives of soil analysis

  1. To recommend manure and fertilizer levels based on soil test results and target yield concept.

  2. To classify soils as low, medium and high based on soil test results.

  3. To recommend suitable amendments to problematic soils such as, saline, alkali and saline alkali soils.

 Objectives of water analysis

  1. To judge the suitability of water for irrigation.

  Objectives of plant analysis

  1. Diagnosis of nutrient deficiencies.

  2. Identifying hidden hunger in sugarcane crop.

Nutrient content of soils of GBL, operational areas (percentage)

pH Electrical Conductivity (dS/m) Available Nitrogen (Kg/acre) Available Phosphorus (Kg/acre)
CLUSTER <7.5  7.5 – 8.5 >8.50<1.0  1.0 – 2.0  >2.0   <112.0   112.0 – 224.0  >224.0  <8.0  8.0 – 12.0  >20.0 
Factory SW 2.27 87.10 10.63 72.11 24.37 3.52 96.03 3.92 0.05 45.54 52.33 2.13
Factory East 2.06 77.80 20.14 85.81 10.27 3.92 92.86 6.97 0.17 45.10 51.65 3.25
Factory NW 1.77 81.28 12.95 91.59 6.80 1.61 97.00 3.00 0.00 42.75 53.15 4.10
Mudalgi 3.07 81.26 15.67 87.87 8.63 3.50 96.70 3.30 0.00 41.40 54.79 1.81
Kuligod 0.94 66.79 32.27 84.65 10.87 4.48 98.30 1.66 0.04 45.20 50.15 4.74
Rabakavi 1.17 81.21 17.62 85.71 9.42 4.87 98.13 1.87 0.00 43.96 50.39 5.65
Terdal 2.95 80.98 16.08 79.23 10.61 10.16 96.64 3.36 0.00 43.32 51.75 5.10
Harugeri (F/N) 0.80 76.29 22.91 81.43 8.58 8.00 97.20 2.80 0.00 55.87 39.83 4.31
Rabakavi North 11.91 82.12 5.97 62.53 24.20 13.26 99.47 0.53 0.00 39.86 55.71 4.42
Shiraguppi 1.66 78.03 20.30 78.93 14.88 6.19 97.30 2.60 0.10 38.30 49.08 11.41
Mudhol NW 2.64 84.27 13.09 78.77 13.37 7.86 93.73 6.27 0.00 37.65 58.94 3.41
Mudhol East 0.57 78.07 21.36 82.67 10.37 6.96 98.30 1.70 0.00 56.52 40.81 2.67
Mudhol SW 1.39 75.52 23.08 79.78 11.11 9.11 94.95 5.05 0.00 48.66 44.48 6.86
Mudhol SE 1.06 64.64 14.70 65.38 9.30 5.32 74.91 5.09 0.00 37.91 39.75 2.33
Mudhol NE 0.00 20.00 0.00 20.00 0.00 0.00 20.00 0.00 0.00 10.00 10.00 0.00
Kaladagi 0.00 20.00 0.00 20.00 0.00 0.00 20.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 20.00
Average 1.98 79.05 18.95 83.05 11.24 5.71 96.54 3.42 0.02 45.34 50.33 4.35

 

 Available Potash (Kg/acre)Iron (PPM)Zinc (PPM)Organic Carbon (%)
CLUSTER<45.0 45.0 – 136.0>136.0<1.0 1.0 – 2.0 >2.0  <112.0  112.0 – 224.0 >224.0 <45.0 45.0 – 136.0 >136.0 
Factory SW0.0819.4680.4623.860.0016.1430.840.009.1610.599.410.00
Factory East0.0014.3885.6225.130.0014.8718.610.001.3916.153.850.00
Factory NW0.0030.0569.9523.630.0016.3717.840.002.1610.0010.000.00
Mudalgi0.0030.1869.8221.600.0018.4030.550.159.3010.007.502.50
Kuligod0.0824.7375.2023.020.0016.9831.220.008.7810.408.800.80
Rabakavi0.0019.9580.0524.330.0015.6718.810.001.190.000.000.00
Terdal

0.00

16.7483.2620.710.0019.2922.980.0017.028.8911.110.00
Harugeri (F/N)0.0011.6188.3925.410.0014.5918.890.001.118.0012.000.00
Rabakavi North0.0033.6162.3725.710.0014.2932.140.007.860.000.000.00
Shiraguppi0.0014.5785.4324.970.0015.0334.560.005.4418.521.480.00
Mudhol NW0.0516.9583.0018.480.0021.5223.570.0016.433.334.4412.22
Mudhol East0.0019.7180.2924.860.0015.1431.890.008.116.002.0012.00
Mudhol SW0.0013.8186.1931.470.008.5336.390.003.6115.005.000.00
Mudhol SE0.009.7370.2713.390.006.6117.560.002.448.2411.760.00
Mudhol NE0.0010.0010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Kaladagi0.000.0020.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Average0.0320.9479.0924.110.0015.8930.940.159.0511.296.562.15